Awards, Honors & Recognition

Alacare Home Health & Hospice is proud of the outstanding work our employees are doing, each and every day. It is their dedication to providing outstanding in-home care that has earned our company many awards over the years.

Heading 1

2018 Employee Award Winners

Each year we seek to recognize the efforts of individual team members who exemplify the Alacare mission of providing the very best, highest quality in-home care.

Lue Bell Hill Home Care Aide Award

Stacy Roberts (Hamilton)

Terri Williams (Anniston)

Shirley Duckworth (Cullman)

Mary Sue Beard Therapy & Specialty Services Award

Bambi Darnell (Jasper)

Marcus Cates (Tuscaloosa)

Paula Wilson (Montgomery)

Harold Fanning (Decatur)

Pat Hyche Nursing Award

Jami Brumbley (Huntsville)

Kimberly Procter (Decatur)

Holly Smith (Gadsden)

Volunteer of the Year Award

Shelba and Ralph Jiminez

Gloria Hubbard

Nancy and Bruce Kahle

Tonie Lanphere (Anniston)

The CEO’s Excellence Award

Betty Sullivan (Scottsboro)

Jackie Cook (Huntsville)

Melissa Fikes (Tuscaloosa)

Olivia Johnson (Albertville, Rainsville, Scottsboro)

Stacy Inman (Home Office)

Karen McBrayer (Home Office)

Charles D. Beard, Jr. Founder's Award

Mollie Whitehead

Brandon Snyder

Best of Home Health & Hospice in Calhoun County

2017 Employee Award Winners

Veronica J. Necklaus, RN (Scottsboro)

Charles D. Beard, Jr. Founder's Award

Paula King (Corporate/Home Office)

Lue Bell Hill Home Care Aide Award

Queen Oates Humphrey, HCA (Hoover Hospice)

Not pictured: Tresa M. McCloud, HCA (Dothan) and Brenda Howard, HCA (Hoover Hospice)

Tim Curran, LPTA (Troy)

Don C. Styes, PT (Huntsville)

Mary Sue Beard Therapy & Specialty Services Award

Daniel Clonts, LPTA (Anniston)

Christian Fennell, RN (Albertville)

Page Johnson, RN (Rainsville)

Kelley Usry RN CHPN (Gadsden)

Pat Hyche Nursing Award

Pamela Reeder, RN (Troy)

Jada Thrower Mathis, RN BSN (Anniston)

Volunteer of the Year Award

Stacey Veazey (Greenville/Montgomery)

Sheila Lozier (Scottsboro)

Ginny Graves (Oneonta/Cullman)

Adrienne McCollum, LICSW (Clanton)

Angel Freeman, RN (Auburn) 

Meg Bryant (Auburn)

Magan Green, RN (Hamilton)

Craig S. Riddle, RN (Decatur)

Kaci Campbell, RN (Huntsville)

Christy Whitehead RN,BSN,MHA (Tuscaloosa)

Eunita Robertson, MSN, RN-BC, CHPN, MBA, CHA (Corporate/Home Office)

Fredia Owens, RN (Hoover)

Ashley C. Sanford (Corporate/Home Office)

The CEO’s Excellence Award

Clarissa L. Powell, BS (Corporate/Home Office)

Alacare Named in the Top 20% of Providers Nationwide

The following Alacare Home Health & Hospice branches were named a "Superior Performer Award Winner" in Home Health care in the Strategic Healthcare Programs (SHP) national HHCAHPS survey benchmark for overall satisfaction as measured from the patient's point of view.

Alacare Alex City

Alacare Auburn

Alacare Decatur

Alacare Dothan

Alacare Greenville

Alacare Hamitlon

Alacare Huntsville

Alacare Montgomery

Alacare Muscle Shoals

Alacare Scottsboro

Alacare Troy

Congratulations to all Alacare employees whose hard work and commitment to patient excellence made this recognition possible.

For more information about HHCAHPS patient survey, go to: https://homehealthcahps.org/

2016 Employee Award Winners

Each year we seek to recognize the efforts of individual team members who exemplify the Alacare mission of providing the very best, highest quality in-home care.

SOUTHERN REGION WINNERS

Front Row:  John Beard, President;  Melissa Nichols, RN, BSN - Dothan (CEO Excellence Award); Jessica Scott Ivey, RN - Troy (Pat Hyche Nursing Award); Susan Brouillette, CEO

 

Back Row: Babbin Lin Jordan - Greenville  (Volunteer of the Year);  Linda F. Buchannon - Auburn; (Lue Bell Hill Home Care Aide Award); Delores Musser, LBSW - Auburn (CEO Excellence Award); Not Pictured Joseph H. Bateman, PT, MS - Dothan (Mary Sue Beard Therapy & Specialty Services Award)

NORTHERN REGION WINNERS

Front Row:  Ashleigh Haddon-Scottsboro (Lue Bell Hill Home Care Aide Award); Amber Pritchett, RN - Albertville (Pat Hyche Nursing Award); Tiffany Robinson, LBSW - Rainsville (Mary Sue Beard Therapy & Specialty Services Award); Debbie Barbaglia - Scottsboro (Volunteer of the Year).


Back Row:  Susan Brouillette, CEO; Andrea Thompson, RN - Albertville (CEO Excellence Award); Susan Kennedy, RN - Muscle Shoals (CEO Excellence Award); Cynthia Jones - Cullman (CEO Excellence Award); John Beard, President.

CENTRAL REGION WINNERS

L to R: Jennifer Casey Roberts, RN - Gadsden (Pat Hyche Nursing Award); Tracey Cole, LPTA - Jasper (Mary Sue Beard Therapy & Specialty Services Award) Gloria Walker - Hoover Hospice (Lue Bell Hill Home Care Aide Award); Katnryn A. Szush - Hoover Hospice (Volunteer of the Year); Lisa Sherrer - Oneonta (CEO Excellence Award); Melanie A. Whitehead, RN - Corporate (CEO Excellence Award); Melanie Purvis, RN - Corporate (CEO Excellence Award); Calvin J. Thomas, III, LGSW - Tuscaloosa (CEO Excellence Award).